APHACA HR CONSULTANCY PTE. LTD.

2 Kallang Avenue, CT Hub, #09-21, Singapore 339407

Copyright ©2019 by Aphaca HR Consultancy Pte. Ltd. | All Rights Reserved.

GDPR/PDPA Privacy Policy [ Terms & Conditions

General Data Protection Regulation / Personal Data Protection Act (GDPR/PDPA) Privacy Policy for Aphaca HR Consultancy Pte. Ltd.

 

At Aphaca HR Consultancy Pte. Ltd. (refer to “Aphaca HR”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) accessible from our website: http://www.aphacahr.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our website visitors. This GDPR / PDPA Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by us and how we use it.

Personal Data

1. As used in this GDPR / PDPA Privacy Policy:

 

“website visitor” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means, especially via our internet, email or telephone call or online communications, to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and

 

“personal information or personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a website visitor who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

2. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include name, identification numbers such as passport number, work permit and birth certificate, residential address, email address, telephone number, nationality, gender and date of birth.

3. Other terms used in this GDPR / PDPA Privacy Policy shall have the meanings given to them in the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) (where the context so permits).

 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our GDPR / PDPA Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at bridget.neo@aphacahr.com

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The legal basis of Aphaca HR to collect and use the personal data described in this Privacy Policy depends on the personal information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • Aphaca HR is performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;

  • Aphaca HR verifying your identity;

  • Aphaca HR is responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;

  • Aphaca HR is complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

  • any other purposes for which you have provided the information;

  • Aphaca HR is transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and

  • any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.

We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us through our website, voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws.

Aphaca HR will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

 

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.

  • The right of rectification.

  • The right to object.

  • The right of restriction.

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to withdraw consent

 

Log Files

Aphaca HR follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Aphaca HR uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

You can learn how to manage cookies on your web browser by following the respective Browser Cookies Guide you are using.

Privacy Policies

 

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Aphaca HR.

 

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Aphaca HR, which are sent directly to visitors’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Please note that Aphaca HR has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

 

Aphaca HR’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

 

Aphaca HR does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our GDPR / PDPA Privacy Policy is created using guidelines from apps.pdpc.gov.sg  and template generator from https://www.gdprprivacypolicy.net.

 

It applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Aphaca HR. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

 

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Changes to our GDPR / PDPA Privacy Policy

We may update our GDPR / PDPA Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our GDPR / PDPA Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us throught email: bridget.neo@aphacahr.com.

Our GDPR / PDPA Privacy Policy is created using guidelines from apps.pdpc.gov.sg  and template generator from https://www.gdprprivacypolicy.net.

Effective from 12 May 2019.

Updated on 14 May 2019